Buttons menu 1.1.0

[en] Menu for phpbb3 (similar to phpbb.com menu) fully adjustable via ACP
[sk] Modifikácia na pridanie plne nastaviteľného menu cez ACP pod headerom

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby maryam » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:20 pm

HI,
while trying to add this mod i face this error:

SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'phpbb.phpbb_menu' doesn't exist [1146]

An SQL error occurred while fetching this page. Please contact the Board Administrator if this problem persists.

i have done every thing mentioned in the install.xml and i don't know how to solve this problem :cry:
plz help me soon :cry: :cry:
maryam
User
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:13 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby steven_hu_ptl » Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:00 pm

Hello,
There is no configuration web page for me to create menu title and its hyperlink, is this the default behavior ? thank you.
steven_hu_ptl
User
User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby steven_hu_ptl » Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:08 pm

switters wrote:Thank you Kamahl. I did purge the cache and refresh the template. That didn't help. I went back into the ACP>.Mods>Buttons Menu>Configuration panel and decided to deactivate and then reactivate the mod by choosing "no" under "Enable the Buttons menu", and then going back and choosing "yes" to re-enable it.

However, after choosing "no" and clicking "submit", and then going to "board index", this is what I now see:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /home/balanc10/public_html/testforum/cache/tpl_prosilver_overall_header.html.php on line 169

If you go here, you can see what I mean.




Hi,
Maybe there are some special character(for example: // ) in the file(overall_header.html.php)
steven_hu_ptl
User
User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby yvanmarl » Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:28 pm

Kamahl wrote:you did not follow SQL instructions


Where are they?

I didn't see any SQL instruction in the MODX file.
I was thinking the install.php would create all the table form me...

I'm running into the same problem.

Everything went smoothly thru intallation.

A table was actually created : phpbb3_menu, with 4 fields (button_id, button_name, button_url etc.). But the script seems to look for antoher table such as "menu_table".

Thanks for help! ;)

Martin ;)
yvanmarl
User
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:24 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby scorpio4646 » Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:27 pm

I have similar SQL prob but I cannot run install php as it gives following error

General Error
Language file ../language/en_us/mods/info_acp_menu.php couldn't be opened.

any ideas
scorpio4646
User
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby mixstar » Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:47 pm

@Kamahl

There is a problem with SOME 3.0.6 installations of buttons menu whereby if "The link will be opened in a new window" is selected as 'yes' it still opens in the same window.

I never noticed it as I never use this function but trying it out it doesn't work on any of my boards. They have all been updates from previous versions of 3.0.x. I just installed it on a vanilla prosilver on my test server and it is the same.

There are quite a few posts on the subject at phpBB.com here, also on here.

I can only assume, as it always worked up to 3.0.5, that there is something going on with 3.0.6 that I haven't managed to figure out yet.

Any ideas?
Apparently, if you play the Windows disc backwards you can hear demonic voices, if you play it normally you install Windows . . .
http://efrig.com
User avatar
mixstar
User
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:17 pm
Location: The Cogan triangle

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby Kamahl » Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:54 pm

FIX : Opening links in external windows in 3.0.6 prosilver

Find and delete this:
Code: Select all
function externalLinks() {
  if (!document.getElementsByTagName) return;
    var anchors = document.getElementsByTagName("a");
      for (var i=0; i<anchors.length; i++) {
        var anchor = anchors[i];
        if (anchor.getAttribute("href") &&
          anchor.getAttribute("rel") == "external")
          anchor.target = "_blank";
    }
  }
  window.onload = externalLinks;


Find:
Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript" src="{T_TEMPLATE_PATH}/forum_fn.js"></script>


After add:
Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript" src="{T_TEMPLATE_PATH}/external.js"></script>


Open directory root/styles/prosilver/template/ and create the new file with name external.js . Then copy this to the file and save:
Code: Select all
function externalLinks() {
if (!document.getElementsByTagName) return;
  var anchors = document.getElementsByTagName("a");
    for (var i=0; i<anchors.length; i++) {
      var anchor = anchors[i];
      if (anchor.getAttribute("href") &&
        anchor.getAttribute("rel") == "external")
        anchor.target = "_blank";
  }
}
window.onload = externalLinks;
phpbb3 PORTAL MOD :: Articles / Blog MOD :: Highlight topic MOD :: Buttons menu MOD

Ponúkam tieto služby: tvorba vlastných modifikácii, úpravy templatu a MODov podľa vlastnej predstavy, inštalovanie MODov, preklady, kódovanie webu podľa grafického návrhu, úpravy webov a ďalšie. Referencie poskytnem cez icq alebo email.
User avatar
Kamahl
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 5:47 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby mixstar » Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:41 pm

Thank you :D
Apparently, if you play the Windows disc backwards you can hear demonic voices, if you play it normally you install Windows . . .
http://efrig.com
User avatar
mixstar
User
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:17 pm
Location: The Cogan triangle

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby venkimach » Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:40 pm

switters wrote:I am having a problem with the display of buttons. I installed this MOD onto my test forum. I triple-checked the instructions, and all of the file edits are correct and the files are in the right location. Nevertheless, this is what I see:
Image

Any ideas?


I have the same issue. Purged the cache. Still no luck!. Verified the header everything looks fine. The latest fix is also done.

http://www.telugumovieonline.net/
venkimach
User
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:38 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby drndos » Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:45 pm

Works great in chrome I can't see any problem
User avatar
drndos
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:07 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Buttons menu / Tlačítkové menu

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron