Buttons menu 1.1.0

[en] Menu for phpbb3 (similar to phpbb.com menu) fully adjustable via ACP
[sk] Modifikácia na pridanie plne nastaviteľného menu cez ACP pod headerom

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby Foai » Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:15 pm

Hello,

I have a problem of the last instruction- [Open your web browser and follow the instructions in install_menu/install.php.] I read the install.php file. Do I need to create the table in mysql by myself and then insert the followings,
Code: Select all
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('1', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button1', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('2', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button2', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('3', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button3', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('4', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button4', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('5', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button5', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('6', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button6', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('7', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button7', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('8', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button8', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('9', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button9', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('10', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button10', '0')";$db->sql_query($sql);


Because I am new in managing Mysql, at the moment I don't know what to do? :(
Foai
User
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:01 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby Hippie459MN » Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:37 pm

Hippie459MN wrote:I finally got around to installing this and I love it. Only one problem though so far that I can see,

Once I got it set up and what not I decided to move the menu modules to a different locating in the ACP and when I tried to add them again I get this now:
Code: Select all
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_modules.php on line 581: include(./../includes/acp/info/acp_menu_config.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_modules.php on line 581: include(./../includes/acp/info/acp_menu_config.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_modules.php on line 581: include() [function.include]: Failed opening './../includes/acp/info/acp_menu_config.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php')
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 150: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3247)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 152: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3247)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 153: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3247)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 154: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3247)


I also tried to manually add them back under the .MODS tab but same thing. Any ideas??

I get this right after I click YES to confirm the add module.

Any help would be great so I can configure it again. lol :?


Any ideas on how to fix this?
Hippie459MN
User
User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:55 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby drndos » Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:24 pm

no, please open file install.php in your web browser the install file should execute the queries to MySQL itself.
User avatar
drndos
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby DigitalPerson » Sat Sep 05, 2009 2:00 pm

there is a small problem when the users use ie6

Image
DigitalPerson
User
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby cla1067 » Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:45 pm

I will defiantly be using this mod soon thanks.

Are you going to add the ability to have drop down boxes. This would make this mod flawless for me and I am sure many others would as well enjoy this.
cla1067
User
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:25 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby Gambáč » Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:59 pm

Při instalaci hlásí chybu:
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]
Va-Bąe syntaxe je nějaká divná bl-Bízko 'button1', '0')' na řádku 1 [1064]

a nenaplní se mi daty tabulka phpbb_menu. Nemůžu s tím hnout.

Může mi někdo říct co má být přesně hodnota: http://$server_name$script_path ve sloupci button_url?
Udělal bych to ručně.

Díky moc
Gambáč
User
User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:35 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby Kamahl » Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:03 pm

má sa tam vložiť číslo buttonu od 1 do 10, odkaz na tvoj web ktorý si následne zmeníš v ACP, meno button1-10 a tá 0 znamená či sa link otvorí v novom okne (1) alebo nie (0)
phpbb3 PORTAL MOD :: Articles / Blog MOD :: Highlight topic MOD :: Buttons menu MOD

Ponúkam tieto služby: tvorba vlastných modifikácii, úpravy templatu a MODov podľa vlastnej predstavy, inštalovanie MODov, preklady, kódovanie webu podľa grafického návrhu, úpravy webov a ďalšie. Referencie poskytnem cez icq alebo email.
User avatar
Kamahl
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 5:47 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby MyraMidnight » Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:01 pm

ignore this post.
personal fail. Great mod though ;)
MyraMidnight
User
User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:54 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby Gambáč » Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:35 am

Mám stejný problém jako již několik uživatelů psalo. Neukazují se tlačítka, ale pouze odkazy.
Používám pouze ProSilver a phpbb3 3.0.5
Přikládám overall_header.html
Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gambáč
User
User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:35 pm

Re: Buttons menu 1.1.0

Postby Kamahl » Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:59 pm

refreshni cache, styly a hlavne skin
phpbb3 PORTAL MOD :: Articles / Blog MOD :: Highlight topic MOD :: Buttons menu MOD

Ponúkam tieto služby: tvorba vlastných modifikácii, úpravy templatu a MODov podľa vlastnej predstavy, inštalovanie MODov, preklady, kódovanie webu podľa grafického návrhu, úpravy webov a ďalšie. Referencie poskytnem cez icq alebo email.
User avatar
Kamahl
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 5:47 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Buttons menu / Tlačítkové menu

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 0 guests